Erik Bánki

Erik BankiEPP
Hungary (Fidesz-Magyar Polgári Szövetség-Keresztény Demokrata Néppárt)
MEP 2012 – 2014
erik.banki@europarl.europa.eu
Erik Bánki was born on May 26th, 1970. He is a Hungarian politician, member of the National Assembly (MP) from 1998 to 2012 and since 2014.  He served as Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Sport and Tourism from May 14, 2010 to June 10, 2012. He is a Member of Board of the Hungarian Football Federation from 2009.
Bánki became Member of the European Parliament (MEP) on June 10, 2012, replacing János Áder, who was elected President of Hungary in May 2012. As a result Bánki had to resign from his national parliamentary seat. He was re-elected MP in the 2014 parliamentary election.
He is a former chairman of the Committee on Sport and Tourism of the Hungarian Parliament (2006-2012). He is a team board member of the Hungarian Football Federation since 2010, and member of the Advisory Board of the International Children’s Safety Service Foundation. In the Hungarian EP delegation he is responsible for environmental and transport issues.
Member
– 10.09.2012 / 05.05.2014 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
Substitute
– 14.06.2012 / 05.05.2014 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
EP webpage: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/en/113883/ERIK_BANKI_home.html